G.C. Foster College's male team won the men’s section, of the VMBS Intercollegiate Track and Field Championships, by a whisker, when they defeated The University of the West Indies (U.W.I); by just two (2) points, at the U.W.I Usain Bolt Track on Saturday, while the women’s team were dethroned of their crown losing by 23 points to The University of Technology (UTECH).
In men’s action over the two days, G.C. Foster College's Sprint Medley team of Alvin Green, Everton Clarke, Vashan Grant and Jeromia Riley, set a new record in the event after posting 3:23.83 seconds to win the gold medal, erasing the old mark of 3:24.03 done in 2005 by the University of the West Indies (U.W.I).
Orrin Powell produced a new record in the men’s Javelin throw after throwing 69.99m, getting rid of the previous record of 65.58 done in 2008. Meanwhile his teammate Jeffery King did 60.42m to take the silver. Still in the field, Raymond Brown, threw 19.45m to win the gold in the shot put event, while teammate Shane Dodd did 15.28m to take fourth spot.
In the Long Jump, Orneldo Thomas cut the sand at 7.23m to take the silver medal in front of his compatriot Casrick Wright who jumped 6.66m for fifth in the event.
In Triple Jump action, Jerome Morgan was second with a leap of 14.17m, while Alton Palmer could only manage 13.66m for fifth position.
Shane Dodd hurled 53.47m to take the silver medal in the men’s discus competition, while his teammate Raymond Brown took fifth place after muscling 43.63m.
In the men’s High Jump event, David Patrick-Thompson finished third after clearing 1.90m and Dale Pomells fifth with a clearance of 1.85m.
In men’s 3000m action, Webster Chung, won in a time of 9:38.02 seconds, while his teammate Roshawn Johnson ended in fourth spot with a time of 10:16.97.
In the men’s 400m hurdles, Conroy Greaves improved on his time but ended up in fourth position in 52.85 missing out on the bronze medal, while Nasieve Powell in his first year at intercol was fifth with a time of 54.73.
Jeromia Riley in his first year at Intercol performed very well by capturing the silver medal in the men’s 800m with a time of 1:52.25 seconds, while his teammate Rayon Reid did 1:52.90 but  ended up in fourth place.
Andre Headley was the top man in the men’s 1500m taking the gold medal in a time of 3:59.58 seconds just missing out on the record as well. His teammate Otaine Bartley was fifth in 4:05.71.
Shedian Jackson ran 15.38 seconds into a negative 2.6 m/s headwind to win the silver medal in the men’s 110m hurdles event, while teammate Conroy Greaves crossed the line in third place after running 15.40.
Alvin Green won the silver medal in the men’s 400m dash after posting 47.38 seconds, with teammate Collin King placing fifth in 48.28 seconds.
Andre Headley was third in the men’s 5000m in 15:57.00 seconds, while compatriot Webster Chung was fourth in 15.59.59.
In the Men’s 100m dash, Jermaine Hamilton finished fourth in a time of 11.10 seconds running into a negative headwind of 2.5m/s, while Clayton Coates ended in sixth spot in 11.30.
In the sprint relays, G.C. Foster men’s team crossed the line in 40.65 seconds for third place, while in the mile relay G.C took the silver medal in a time of 3:11.30 seconds.
In Women’s action, a new record of 1:41.82 seconds carried G.C Foster sprint Medley team to victory, the team of Audra Segree, Trudy Ann Cleary, Anastasia Le-Roy and Ronda White erased the old record of 1:42.62 done by (UTECH).
In the 4x400 mile relay, G.C Foster with the team of Samantha Curtis, Audra Segree, Anastasia Le-Roy and Tasheka Hamilton in that order broke the record of 3:45.17 seconds to set a new mark of 3:41.78 seconds.
In the 4x100m relay, G.C Foster had to settle for second place after posting 45.81 seconds.
Anastasia Le-Roy with a late burst of speed and determination picked up the gold medal in the women’s 200m event, after running 23.53 seconds, ahead of her teammate Kaja   Christie who crossed the line in fifth place with a time of 24.78 seconds.
Roxcine Salmon won double gold for G.C at the championships after first winning the women’s 3000m event after crossing the line in 11:05.24 seconds this ahead of her teammate Shanese Young who could only manage fourth spot in 11:40.72 seconds. Salmon then returned the very next day to win gold in the women’s 3000m steeplechase in 11:55.60, while her running compatriot Shanese Young taking the bronze medal in 12:37.44.
Chante Roberts won two individual silver medals after taking second spot in the women’s 800m in 2:11.39, her teammate Jhevere Hall won the bronze in 2:13.29 seconds. Robert’s second silver came in the 1500m after doing 4:53.92 seconds, while her compatriot Jhevere Hall took bronze again with a time of 4:56.24.
Ronda white produced  53.29 seconds to win the silver medal in the women’s 400m dash, her teammate Samantha  Curtis finished fourth in 54.93. White won her second individual silver medal after finishing second in the 400m hurdles in 1:00.15 seconds.
Audra Segree took the bronze medal in the women’s 100m dash in 12.10 seconds in a negative headwind of 3.3 m/s, her teammate Kaja Christie was fifth in 12.46 seconds.
In the sprint hurdles for women, Deveena Nation did 15.42 seconds for second spot, while compatriot Janice Brown was fourth in 15.89 seconds.
Janice Brown did 11.81m to win the silver medal in the women’s triple jump event, while teammate Kerry-Ann Walker mined bronze with 11.75m.
In the women’s vertical jump, Tasha Gay Bailey leapt 1.70m for the bronze and Deneen Brown did 1.60m for fifth place.
Debisha Scarlett hurled 47.05m to take the bronze medal in the women’s discuss competition, while Kerry-Ann Walker heaved 43.72m to take fourth position.
Alsian Robinson finished third in the women’s shot put event, by throwing 12.89m, but teammate Shanice Brown heaved 12.47m to end up in fourth place.
Talieka Nelson threw 36.67m to take the silver medal in the women’s javelin competition; her teammate Deveena Nation was fourth in 34.62m.
Janice Brown cut the sand at 5.74m to win the silver medal in the women’s long jump event.
So at the end of the two day championships it was the male team of G. C Foster College that won the men’s section with 205 points to U.W.I’s 203 and UTECH 168.
In the women’s final points standings; it was The University of Technology (UTECH) winning with 235 points ahead of G.C Foster College in second place on 212 points.
Article by: Nevada Morgan-Wright